Geoffrey Ullyett has a comfortable lead midway through Bushy Park Motor Sports Inc’s (BMPSI) 2016 Championship as racers prepare for round three at Bushy Park Barbados on Sunday, July 3. With Time Attack competitors joining the BPMSI regulars on Sunday and the Barbados Karting Association (BKA) racing under floodlights on Saturday evening, the first weekend of July looks set to launch the second half of the island’s motor sport season with a bang.

  Thanks to a perfect record of wins in Group 1/Class 1 at the wheel of the Ullyett’s Machine Shop Nissan, Ullyett has amassed the maximum possible 150 points, to lead the Champion Driver title chase by 48 points from Darren Lashley (Full Live Racing Parts/SRG Engineering/KK Auto Repairs/Print Image/Williams Equipment Peugeot 205XS), who is also second in Gp1/C1, and Adrian Bailey, who leads Gp1/C2 in his Ellco Rentals/SRG Engineering/Lucid Consulting/Dove’s Exhaust Repairs/M Y Bhana Everything Store Peugeot 205.

  On two wheels, races were hard-fought at both the Glassesco Valvoline John ‘Tiny’ Harrison Memorial Race Meet at Easter and the second round on May Day, with record numbers of local riders in action – 16 riders have scored points so far. With five wins in six races, Brook Miller (Evolite/Kari Brook Live/Bridgestone/VP Racing/Kore Fitness/Biz Needz Suzuki GSX-R600) has clocked up 125 points, to lead Class A from Kris Brathwaite (EXECSEC Corporate Services Yamaha R6), who has 96.

  In Class B, competition is tight, with fewer than 30 points covering the top four riders, with Ronnie Cooke (Ride-Tech Yamaha R6) ahead on 97 points; Lowrey Worrell (Suzuki GSX-R600) is just six points adrift in second place, with Mario Blackett (Honda CBR600) and Marc-Lee Bascombe (Hot Legendary Fishcakes Yamaha R6) equal third on 68 points.

  The provisional timetable for Sunday, July 3, includes three six-lap races each for the BPMSI Championship classes, with Hilti Handicap races at the end of the day, one each for cars and bikes. The Time Attack competitors will enjoy two rounds, plus a final. Entries opened at Motorsport Services last Wednesday (June 15) and will close next Wednesday (June 29), after which a provisional entry list will be published.

  Spectator viewing will be from the Open Air Suites, which can be accessed through the Pit Gate, which will open at 10.00am; patrons can pay at the gate.

Bushy Park Motor Sports Inc. Championship points after Round 2:

Group 1/Class 1: 1st Geoffrey Ullyett (Ullyett’s Machine Shop Nissan 120Y), 150 points; 2nd Darren Lashley (Full Live Racing Parts/SRG Engineering/KK Auto Repairs/Print Image/Williams Equipment Peugeot 205XS), 102pts; 3rd William Jones (H & B Hardware & Lumber Inc Datsun B310), 74pts; etc

Gp1/C2: 1st Adrian Bailey (Ellco Rentals/SRG Engineering/Lucid Consulting/Dove’s Exhaust Repairs/M Y Bhana Everything Store Peugeot 205), 102pts; 2nd Robert Gill (Venture Car Rentals/Hilti/AS Auto Stop/Rezult Auto Toyota Starlet), 63pts; equal 3rd Devan McCartney (C & A Autobody Repair/Zephirins Bakery/R & J Recovery Honda CRX) & Ryan Wood (Vaucluse Raceway/Sitemasters Property Management BMW Compact), 51pts; etc

Gp2/C1: 1st Tremaine Forde-Catwell (CCT Paints/Cheese Auto Glass Finishes/Rezults Auto Daihatsu Charmant), 90pts; 2nd Andre Forde (Forde’s Vending Machines/Percy King Auto Parts Toyota Starlet), 36pts

Gp2/C2: 1st Andre Corbin (Toyota Corolla SR), 12pts Gp2/C3: equal 1st Geoffrey Ullyett (Ullyett’s Machine Shop BMW M3) & Mark Kinch (Jolly Roger/Boom Energy Drink/Pirate’s Cove/Cran Plus Water BMW M3), 36pts

Gp3/C2: 1st Kenrick Husbands (Williams Equipment/MP Oil/Hilti Toyota Starlet), 69pts; 2nd Jason Harewood (Mark’s Auto Spares/Gaskin’s Garage/Castrol Toyota Starlet), 36pts

Gp3/C2: 1st Shawn Eversley (L&N Workshop/SE Performance Suzuki Swift), 12pts Gp4: 1st Mark Maloney (Digicel/Maloney Racing Team Mazda RX-3), 42pts; 2nd Sammy Cumberbatch (Williams Industries/Castrol/Hilti BMW M3), 39pts

Hilti Handicap for Cars: 1st Stuart Maloney (Radical RS3 RS), 37pts; 2nd Mark Maloney (Digicel/Maloney Racing Team Mazda RX-3), 25pts; equal 3rd David Simpson (Team Sol Radical RS3 RS) & Andre Forde (Forde’s Vending Machines/Percy King Auto Parts Toyota Starlet), 18pts; equal 5th Ryan Wood (Team Digicel Suzuki Swift Sport) & Kevin Wiggins (Johnson’s Auto Repairs/Wallace Trucking/KK Auto Repairs Toyota Starlet), 17pts; etc

Bikes – Class A: 1st Brook Miller (Evolite/Kari Brook Live/Bridgestone/VP Racing/Kore Fitness/Biz Needz Suzuki GSX-R600), 125pts; 2nd Kris Brathwaite (EXECSEC Corporate Services Yamaha R6), 96pts; 3rd Kevin Graham – CDN (Sunburst Orange Juice/Pirelli/BPCI Suzuki GSX-R600), 54pts; etc

Bikes – Class B: 1st Ronnie Cooke (Ride-Tech Yamaha R6), 97pts; 2nd Lowrey Worrell (Suzuki GSX-R600), 91pts; equal 3rd Mario Blackett (Honda CBR600) & Marc-Lee Bascombe (Hot Legendary Fishcakes Yamaha R6), 68pts; etc

Hilti Handicap for Bikes: 1st Mario Blackett (Honda CBR600), 25pts; 2nd Terrance Ollivierre (Kermit’s Bar/Percy King Auto Parts/Demario’s Cycle World Suzuki GSX-R600), 18pts; 3rd Shaquille Kellman (Triumph Daytona), 15pts; 4th Kirk Greaves (Suzuki GSX-R600), 12pts; 5th Lowrey Worrell (Suzuki GSX-R600), 10pts; etc